related products
  • Rhodiola rosea L extract

    Rhodiola rosea L extract

    Time to market: 2017 - 10 - 13

    Rhodiola rosea L extract 

    • Latin Name: Rhodiola rosea L

    • Active Ingredient: Salidroside

    • CAS No.: 10338-51-9

    • Test method: UV/HPLC

    • Specifications: 1%-5%

    • Product Description:

      Basic infor

      Name :  Rhodiola extract 
      Other name:Rhodiola rosea 
      Source: Rhodiola rosea root
      Latin name: Rhodiola rosea L
      Ingredient: Salidroside
      Specfication :1%-5%Salidroside 
      Test methods:HPLC/UV
      CAS No.:10338-51-9 
      Molecular Formula:C14H20O7 
      Molecular Weight:300.3044 

      Appearance: brown red powder


      what is rhodiola rosea l extract?

      Salidroside (Rhodioloside) is a glucoside of tyrosol found in the plant Rhodiola rosea. It is thought to be one of the compounds responsible for the antidepressant and anxiolytic actions of this plant, along with rosavin.Salidroside may be more active than rosavin, even though many commercially marketed Rhodiola rosea extracts are standardised for rosavin content rather than salidroside.


      Application:

      Rhodiola roseais very effective for improving mood and alleviating depression,
      improves both physical and mental performance, reduces fatigue , and prevents high altitude sickness.
      a.Applied in food fields, it is widely used as functional food additive;
      b.Applied in health product field, it can be used as raw material in health food, the purpose is to enhance immunity and resist melancholy;
      c.Applied in cosmetics fields, it is widely used to delay aging and compact skin;
      d.Applied in pharmaceutical field, it is widely used to treat cardio-cerebrovascular disease.


    • what is rhodiolla rosea l?

      Rhodiola is a genus of perennial plants in the family Crassulaceae that resemble Sedum and other members of the family. Like sedums, Rhodiola species are often called stonecrops. Some authors merge Rhodiola into Sedum.
      Rhodiola species grow in high-altitude and other cold regions of the Northern Hemisphere. Den virtuella floran gives the number of species as 36, the Angiosperm Phylogeny Group gives it as 60, and the Flora of China gives it as about 90, with 55 in China and 16 endemic there. The USDA Plants database lists only 3 species in the United States and Canada.
      Among the distinguishing characters of the genus are two series of stamens totaling twice the number of petals; free or nearly free petals (not joined in a tube); a stout rhizome from whose axils the flowering stems rise; and a basal rosette of leaves. This genus contains the only species of Crassulaceae that have unisexual flowers.


    Similar products:

Copyright © 2004 Organic Herb Inc.All Rights Reserved 犀牛云提供企业云服务