related products
  • Polygonum Cuspidatum Extract

    Polygonum Cuspidatum Extract

    Time to market: 2017 - 10 - 13

    Polygonum Cuspidatum Extract

    Latin Name: Reynoutria japonica Houtt

    Active Ingredient: resveratrol

    CAS No.: 501-36-0

    Test method: HPLC

    Specifications: 50%98%


    Product Description:

    Basic infor

    Name : Reynoutria japonica Houtt extract 
    Other name: Polygonum cuspidatum 
    Source:Polygonum cuspidatum root 
    Latin name:Reynoutria japonica Houtt
    Ingredient: Resveratrol
    Specfication : 50%98%Resveratrol 
    Test methods:HPLC/UV
    CAS No.:501-36-0 
    Molecular Formula:C14H12O3 
    Molecular Weight:228.24 

    Appearance: brown yellow powder to white powder

    what is  Resveratrol extract?

    Resveratrol (3,5,4'-trihydroxy-trans-stilbene) is a stilbenoid, a type of natural phenol, and a phytoalexin produced naturally by several plants in response to injury or when the plant is under attack by pathogens such as bacteria or fungi. Food sources of resveratrol include the skin of grapes, blueberries, raspberries, and mulberries. As of 2015, there is limited evidence of health effects in humans.Resveratrol is a phenolic compound that has been found to have strong antioxidant activity. Resveratrol has been shown to reduce the oxidation of LDL cholesterol, total cholesterol and the risk of cardiovascular disease. There have been numerous studies that show the benefits of moderate red wine consumption on health. Red wine is fermented with the antioxidant-potent grape skins present; some studies suggest that the intake of red wine (and therefore resveratrol) may yield cholesterol-lowering effects.

    Application

    1. Functional food additive & health supplement
    2. Pharmaceuticals
    3. Cosmetics and personal care products

    what is Polygonum cuspidatum?

    Fallopia japonica, commonly known as Japanese knotweed, is a large, herbaceous perennial plant of the family Polygonaceae, native to East Asia in Japan, China and Korea. In North America and Europe the species is very successful and has been classified as an invasive species in several countries. In Australia, it is illegal to have any of this species growing on one's property.

    Japanese knotweed has hollow stems with distinct raised nodes that give it the appearance of bamboo, though it is not closely related. While stems may reach a maximum height of 3–4 m (9.8–13.1 ft) each growing season, it is typical to see much smaller plants in places where they sprout through cracks in the pavement or are repeatedly cut down. The leaves are broad oval with a truncated base, 7–14 cm (2.8–5.5 in) long and 5–12 cm (2.0–4.7 in) broad, with an entire margin. The flowers are small, cream or white, produced in erect racemes 6–15 cm (2.4–5.9 in) long in late summer and early autumn.
    Closely related species include giant knotweed (Fallopia sachalinensis, syn. Polygonum sachalinense) and Russian vine (Fallopia baldschuanica, syn. Polygonum aubertii, Polygonum baldschuanicum).


    Similar products:

Copyright © 2004 Organic Herb Inc.All Rights Reserved 犀牛云提供企业云服务